Important Phone Numbers

Most frequently requested phone numbers  - Area code is 775

CITY: All departments can be found on the city website:www.carson.org



CITY OFFICES   www.carson.org
Animal Shelter 887-2171  
Business Resource Innovation Center 283-7123  
Business License 887-2092  
Senior Center 883-0703  
Carson City District Attorney 887-2072   
City Mgr./Mayor 887-2100  
Community Center Aquatic Center 887-2242  
Library 887-2244  
Marriage License 887-2084  
Parks & Recreation 887-2290  
Sheriff 887-2500  
     
JOB LINES (recorded)    
Carson City 887-2240  
State 684-0160  
     
MUSEUMS and Art Centers:    
Brewery Arts Center 883-1976 www.breweryarts.org
Children’s Museum of Northern Nevada 884-2226 www.cmnn.org
NV State 687-4810 http://museums.nevadaculture.org/
NV Railroad 687-6953 http://museums.nevadaculture.org/
     
NEWSPAPERS:    
Nevada Appeal 882-2111 or (800) 221-8013 www.nevadaappeal.com
Reno Gazette Journal 788-6200 www.rgj.com
     
SCHOOL:    
CC School Dist. 283-2000 www.carsoncityschools.com
Western Nevada Community College 445-3000 www.wnc.edu
     
STATE:    
Attorney General Fraud Hotline 800-266-8688 http://ag.state.nv.us/
Secretary of State 684-5708 www.nvsos.gov
DMV 684-4368 www.dmvnv.com
Essential Services 211 http://www.nevada211.org
Governor’s Office 684-5670 http://gov.nv.gov
Library & Archives 800-922-2880 http://nsla.nevadaculture.org
Prescription Help 1-888-477-2669  
Registrar of Voters 887-2087 http://nvsos.gov/index.aspx?page=703
Vital Statistics  684-4242  http://health.nv.gov/vs.htm
     
TRANSPORTATION:    
JAC 887-2323 www.carson.org
NV PRIDE 1-866-687-7433 www.rtcwashoe.com
     
UTILITIES: (*must call for new service)
AT&T Telephone 800-288-2020 www.att.com
Charter Communications 888-GET-CHARTER www.charter.com
Ensignal, Inc., Verizon Wireless Premium Retailer 775-883-7850 www.ensignal.com
Integra Telecom 775-689-2440 www.integratelecom.com
*NV Energy 775-834-4444 www.nvenergy.com
*Southwest Gas Corp 877-860-6020 www.swgas.com
*Sewer 775-887-2340 http://carson.org/Index.aspx?page=1004
*Water 775-887-2355  http://carson.org/Index.aspx?page=1004
     
OTHER:    
Better Business Bureau 322-0657  www.reno.bbb.org
Boys & Girls Club of Western Nevada 882-8820  www.bgcwn.org
Local Road Condition (877) 687-6237  http://www.safetravelusa.com/nv/
Northern Nevada Development Authority 883-4413  www.nnda.org
Nevada Day 882-2600  www.nevadaday.com
Nevada Job Connect 684-0400  www.nevadajobconnect.com
Small Business Development Center 827-4923  www.nsbdc.org
     
Health & Human Services:    
Carson Tahoe Health 445-8000  www.carsontahoe.com
Advocates to End Domestic Violence 883-7654  www.aedv.org
Child Abuse 784-8090  
Community Counseling Center 882-3945  www.cccofcarsoncity.org
Eagle Valley Children’s Home 882-1188  www.eaglevalleychildrenshome.org
Friends in Service Helping 882-3474  www.nvfish.com
Partnership Carson City 841-4730  www.partnershipcarsoncity.org
METH HOTLINE: 887-2020 EXT 6394  
     
Visitor Information:    
STATE: (800) 237-0774  http://travelnevada.com
  (775)687-4322  
CARSON: (800) 638-2321  www.visitcarsoncity.com
  (775) 687-7410